Annapurna mountain

Annapurna Base Camp Trek Cost

Home » Travel Blog » Asia » Nepal » Annapurna Base Camp Trek Cost

US$250 to US$300 – that’s how much it will cost you to complete the Annapurna Base Camp trek, including your trip to and from Kathmandu. This includes transportation, accommodation, meals, and permissions for the trek.

Don’t believe me? It’s true!

ABC is a beautiful trek in Nepal. Before doing the trek, like you, I also thought a trek like it will be expensive. However, once I completed the trek, it surprised me to see how little I had to spend on the overall trek. In the below chart, I have jotted down the expenses needed to complete the trek starting from Kathmandu.

Below is some point behind the calculation:

  • You will spend two nights in Kathmandu, your first night after arrival to Nepal and last night before leaving Nepal
  • You will spend two nights in Pokhara. One before the trek starts and one after the trek ends.
  • You can save money of two nights if you can plan intelligently
  • You will take a bus to Pokhara from Kathmandu. You will return similarly. If you want to take a flight, it will add US$100 more.
  • If you are a citizen of SAARC country, you will save money in the permit
  • I am assuming you will complete the trek in 8 days
  • The budget I mentioned is flexible and you should be able to complete the trek in a lesser amount. Suppose I assumed the cost for a hotel per night is 12 USD per night. However, you can get this good hotel in Kathmandu at $6 to $7 per night.
  • Unit in Hotel means the number of nights
  • Unit in Food means the number of meals you will take
  • You will not hire any guide and will trek on your own
  • You will not hire any porter and will carry your bag on your own
  • Miscellaneous expenses are to handle any unexpected expense not covered in the list

Annapurna Base Camp Trek Cost Summary

Head of CostUnit Price in NPRUnitTotal in NPRTotal in USD
Hotel in Kathmandu 15002300024
Kathmandu–Pokhara roundtrip15002300025
Hotel in Pokhara12002240020
Trekking permit40001400033
Jeep to and from entry point12001120010
Accommodation while trekking3507245020
Food while trekking600181080090
Food in Kathmandu and Pokhara5007350029
Taxi to and from airport10002200017
Miscellaneous expense35001350029
Total34850297

Depending on the change of Nepalese Rupees, the conversion in US$ might change when you are reading this write up. However, it should not vary much.

I believe that this can be done at US$250 and even if you end up spending US$300, it will be the most worthwhile $300 you spent in your life.

If you do not want to take a bus to Pokhara and take a flight instead, it will add a further US$150 for a roundtrip ticket.

If you are not on a budget, and willing to help the local communities, you can hire a guide and porter. This will add several hundred dollars to your cost but will be well spent.

What are you waiting for?

Further Reading

ABC Trek’s Packing List

Annapurna Base Camp Trek Tips

Annapurna Base Camp Trek Itinerary

Fuad Omar

Fuad loves to travel! A lot! Carrying a Bangladeshi passport means he needs a prior visa for visiting most of the countries. He got detained in many borders because of his nationality but; he didn’t give up - he set his foot to 37 countries. He believes, if he could travel the world despite all the odds, you can, too. Fuad is a Computer Engineer by profession, and author of a travelogue in Bangla. He currently lives in Dhaka, Bangladesh.

View stories

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *